03 9898 9223

03 9899 3346

Privacy Policy

Public Privacy Statement

Our commitment to protect your privacy

Housing Loans Group seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of financial products and services.

This Privacy Policy contains important information about your personal information and how we handle it.

Who is Housing Loans Group
Housing Loans Group is an organisation that offers financial products and services within the mortgage industry.  We process and assess information in respect of loan applications.  We locate funders suitable to provide loans to you.  We also market other products.

About this policy
This document sets out how Housing Loans Group safeguards your privacy.  In this document, Housing Loans Group (“we”) includes:

  •     H.L.G.M. Loans Pty Ltd
  •     H.L.G.M. Mortgage Pty Ltd
  •     H.L.G.M. Finance Pty Ltd and
  •    RBM Mortgage Management Pty Ltd

This document describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information.  It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

Privacy Policy
Housing Loans Group recognises the importance of protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.  We are committed to the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us. The success of our business is partly dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective clients with whom we conduct business.  We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care. Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

Collection
We usually collect personal information directly from you.  Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party such as a credit reporting agency or accredited introducer.  We will have used reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

We collect personal information that includes details such as your:

  •     Name;
  •     Address;
  •     Date of Birth;
  •     Contact details (such as phone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses); and
  •     Financial information about you such as information about your assets and liabilities and use of financial products and services which you acquire from or through us.

In some cases, we may need to collect sensitive information from you (such as health related information).  In these circumstances we will ask for your consent to collect that information if the National Privacy Principles require that we do so.  As part of our business we may also collect personal information from other individuals such as shareholders and directors.  Where you are not a client of ours you may still seek confirmation as to whether we hold information in relation to you.  For the purposes of complying with our obligations under anti-money laundering laws, we are required to collect your personal information to confirm your identity and we may also collect personal information about you from commercially available third parties.  We can only advise you of your borrowing capacity and the suitability of a loan and arrange finance for you if we have all of the relevant information.  If you do not provide us with some of the information, we may not be able to advise or assist you.

Use and Disclosure
We use your personal information in order to:

  •      advise you about your finance needs and borrowing capacity
  •      provide you with financial products and services (including situations where we are an agent for another product issuer);
  •      assist you with your queries or concerns;
  •      comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us

To do this, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on the Group’s behalf. This may include for example, information technology service providers, professional advisers, valuers, introducers, guarantors, debt collection agencies, regulators and government authorities.

Depending upon the type of product you have requested, we may also disclose your personal information to credit reporting agencies, the trustee or manager of a superannuation fund and insurance companies.   We provide services to a number of business partners and their customers.  In order to provide these services, personal information may be used and exchanged.  The information of these clients is given the same level of protection and treated in the same way as for clients of Housing Loans Group.  Where we have collected your personal information on behalf of another party (for example, where we are an agent for another product issuer) the use of your personal information by that party is governed by their privacy policy.  You should contact them to understand how they might use your personal information.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information
We will take all reasonable steps to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure to ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities.  We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and monitored security systems.  Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.  We keep personal information about you for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.  Once your personal information is no longer required it is destroyed.

Access and Correction
Upon receipt of a written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, in most cases we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you.  We will also take reasonable steps to amend, correct or delete your personal information to keep it accurate and up-to-date.  If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to the Privacy Officer.  (See below – ‘Contacting us’).  We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.  However we may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information.

Denied Access
There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.  An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Who we do not provide your personal information to
We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others or disclose it to overseas recipients.

Our Website and the use of cookies
We use technology to collect anonymous data about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your IP address, username (if applicable), the date and time of your visit and the type of browser used.  It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.  The anonymous data is collected using a cyclic logging system over 14 days (logs greater than 14 days are removed).  We do not store any identifiable data in cookies.  We do not attempt to identify users of our websites except where we specifically ask for your personal information on our “Contact Us” page.

Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with.   If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by writing to us at 38 Ellingworth Parade, Box Hill Vic 3128 (PO Box 359 Box Hill Vic 3128).   Please indicate if it is marketing information by phone, mail or both that you choose not to receive.  We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Changes to this Policy
From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document.  We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints
If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information by us please write to the Privacy Officer.  (See below – ‘Contacting us’).

Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:
The Privacy Officer
Housing Loans Group
38 Ellingworth Parade (PO Box 359)
Box Hill   VIC   3128
Tel: (03) 9898-9223
Fax: (03) 9899-3346
Email: hlgm@housingloansgroup.com.au

Need more help?
If you feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy
Tel: 1300 363 992
Fax: (02) 9284-9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Further information about privacy
You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 10 National Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/privacy-law-reform

↑ Top of Page